Privacy Policy

Cornerstone Community Services (“CCS”) is, unless otherwise stated, the owner of all content and copyright in the Site. CCS strives to protect the rights and privacy of our clients.

Cornerstone Community Services (“cornerstoneservices.org.sg”, “CCS”, “we”, “our”, “us”, “Website”) is a non-profit organisation (UENS96SS0151G). We respect the privacy of its online visitors (“you”, “your”, “yours”) and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them.

The following information is provided by cornerstoneservices.org.sg to enable our online visitors to be informed of our Privacy Policy. By visiting cornerstoneservices.org.sg, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about cornerstoneservices.org.sg’s Privacy Policy as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy before providing any Personal Information, registering with cornerstoneservices.org.sg.

Changes to Policy

Cornerstone Community Services (“CCS”) is, unless otherwise stated, the owner of all content and copyright in the Site. CCS strives to protect the rights and privacy of our clients.

This Privacy Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and associated guidelines and regulations as may be issued from time to time. We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of our Website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes.



Personal Information

When using the Website, you may be asked to enter your Personal Information when you register for a workshop or event organised by/co-organised by Cornerstone Community Services. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your Personal Information for the purposes relating to such registration. If registration is made with us, we need to hold Personal Information including your name, email address, phone number and home address, so that we can process and fulfill your registration. The Personal Information will only be used for the purposes explained when you have been asked to enter the Personal Information and/or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information is only collected when necessary and is supplied with consent.

Individuals or groups can, for instance, make an anonymous donation or enquiry.

Prospective sponsors can visit our website anonymously.

Personal details are required to link a volunteer with a programme, to process and post a tax deduction receipt, to keep partners and clients abreast with latest programmes through a magazine or to send donation appeal letter, so as to maintain the relationship between sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients with CCS.



Sharing of Information

We may share your Personal Information with and among our affiliated corporations or selected partners for purposes notified to you at the point of collection of such Personal Information.

Provision of Information to Third Parties – We will not sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties without your approval. If applicable, you will have the opportunity to indicate whether you would like to “opt in” to receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from us and/or our affiliated companies or selected partners.

Access to, Correction of or Removal of your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information in our possession or notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to previously collected Personal Information by contacting us at info@cornerstoneservices.org.sg (Subject – Personal Information Data). Further, upon your request, we will use reasonable efforts to delete your Personal Information from our database (but in any event such deletion will be carried out within ten (10) business days). However, we may still retain your records and use your Personal Information for legal purposes for compliance with the PDPA or other laws. Please note that subject to the PDPA, not all information that we have collected may be available for review.

If you wish to talk to a Cornerstone Community Services representative, please call 6344 7321. Or contact us via email to us at info@cornerstoneservices.org.sg or write to us 11 East Coast Rd #01-08 The Odeon Katong, Singapore 428722.

If you have enquires regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@cornerstoneservices.org.sg



Opt Out from Marketing Information

Unless you opt-out and instruct us otherwise, we do and will continue to use your information to provide you with details of our upcoming events or workshops, or to contact you for market research purposes. These may be done by email, SMS, phone or mail. You may choose to opt-out from receiving any of these marketing information by simply following the instruction in the marketing message. Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing or a specific category of marketing, we may still contact you or use your Personal Information for other purposes which you have not withdrawn your consent and such Personal Information may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA.


Find Us


11 East Coast Rd, The Odeon Katong


Get involved with us!



Information & Hours